Accident Summary Nr: 137164.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while installing belts on vibra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541863.015 | 07/15/2021 | 321113 | Potlatchdeltic Land And Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was installing a sheave and belts on a fuel vibrating conveyor in the boiler area. While pulling the first of two new belts onto the eccentric drive sheave, the sheave passed top center and completed a rotation automatically. The employee's right pinky and ring fingers were pulled between the sheave and belt. The pinky fingertip was amputated, and the ring finger required stitches. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541863.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |