Accident Summary Nr: 137163.015 - Employee crushes left hand when caught in hydraulic press br
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526478.015 | 04/22/2021 | 332322 | Ruskin Rooftop Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was operating the B7 Accurpress Model 7606 Hydraulic Press Brake. The employee was using the press brake to bend metal parts. He did not realize he had his hand too far up under a part while supporting it and holding it against the backrest of the machine. The employee had his left-hand fingers positioned between the part and the bottom die. As the press brake came down to make the bend it crushed the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526478.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |