Accident Summary Nr: 137130.015 - Employee crushes leg under falling coil, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541610.015 | 07/14/2021 | 332119 | Wolverine Corporation Dba Wolverine Metal Stamping |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal stamping facility was lifting an 1,800-pound coil roll to be loaded into a press machine. The employee was removing the skid from the bottom of the coil while still suspended in the air. When the employee unhooked the sling from the coil while it was still standing, the coil fell on his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to his lower leg and foot, which required amputation. The employee's blood alcohol content was 0.30 taken at the hospital after the accident; legal impairment is 0.08.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541610.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |