Accident Summary Nr: 137122.015 - Employee sustains amputation injuries to fingers during chee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541541.015 | 07/13/2021 | 311513 | Wisconsin Whey Protein Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with the set-up of an enclosed finishing vat (EFV 1) during the clean-in-place (CIP) process at a cheese production facility. A coworker had removed a section of a stainless steel pipe on the outlet side of the star valve, exposing the spinning star valve impeller. Employee #1, who was not trained or authorized to perform EFV set-up work, reached through the star valve outlet and got her fingers caught between the impeller blade and the outlet opening. The coworker had not locked out the star valve. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where she was treated and hospitalized for amputation injuries to four fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541541.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |