Accident Summary Nr: 137119.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524595.015 | 04/13/2021 | 531110 | Bakersfield Realty Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2021, an employee, a tree worker, was hired as an independent contractor to trim two palm trees. He was hired by a helper, who was hired by a handyman who worked for the homeowner. At 8:00 a.m., when initially climbing the first palm tree, the employee fell approximately 30 feet. He broke both of his lower legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524595.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |