Accident Summary Nr: 137099.015 - Employee is mauled by dogs and sustains amputation and skin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541262.015 | 06/23/2021 | 484110 | Mw Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1, working for MW Trucking, Inc. under contract with FedEx, was delivering packages at a residential address. While outside the delivery vehicle, two American Bulldogs broke through a locked screen door and attacked the employee. The employee sustained multiple bites and cuts, resulting in surgical amputation of the lower left arm and requiring skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. Weather conditions were fair with a temperature of 80 degrees Fahrenheit and no rain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541262.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |