Accident Summary Nr: 137052.015 - Employee sustains severe burns from gasoline ignition while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539699.015 | 06/30/2021 | 541370 | Hurk Underground Technologies |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was servicing a Honda SXS. While replacing fluid, the employee siphoned gasoline from the gas tank into a five-gallon bucket. The employee then used a Shop-Vac wet/dry vacuum to remove the remaining gasoline from the tank. Gasoline vapors ignited, resulting in a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns over approximately 70% of the body and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539699.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |