Accident Summary Nr: 137049.015 - Employee?s left index finger is surgically amputated after b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541123.015 | 07/12/2021 | 332996 | Borghi Usa Inc. Oilhydraulic Conduits |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee was flaring and shaping the ends of steel hydraulic oil conduits after placing nuts, sleeves, and washers on the pieces. While operating the machine with the plastic guard kept open, the employee placed his left index finger near the point of operation to stabilize the sleeve piece. The employee's glove was caught in the horizontally moving clamp, drawing in and pinching the finger. The tip of the left index finger was crushed and lacerated. The finger was surgically amputated at the hospital after being deemed unsalvageable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541123.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |