Accident Summary Nr: 136989.015 - Employee suffers broken ankles after tire explosion on front
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540873.015 | 07/09/2021 | 331513 | United States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 7, 2021, Employee #1 had just finished working with a Volvo Model L350F wheel loader (front end loader) at a steel mill. While parking the loader on a rock and gravel roadway, the rear left tire, a retread BKT tire (Model 1800 35/65-33, Serial Number W9R004202), exploded, throwing the employee approximately 20 feet from the boarding platform. The employee sustained fractures to both ankles from the fall. Employee #1 was working alone at the time. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540873.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |