Accident Summary Nr: 136982.015 - Employee crushes foot when run over by tow motor during oper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540817.015 | 07/08/2021 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee working as a stock clerk for a grocery store had received instructions to bring a pallet of eggs into the warehouse. The employee was operating a Linde Model PALW60 Tow Motor (Serial Number 2653-1611) in the stock room when he slipped on the concrete stockroom floor. The employee was still holding onto the tow motor with the PIV engaged in the "on" position causing it continue to move and roll over his right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his foot and required surgery to reduce the swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540817.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |