Accident Summary Nr: 136901.015 - Employee sustains amputation of three fingers when caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540286.015 | 07/07/2021 | 332721 | Warren Screw Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an RCM metal cutting saw machine. While the saw was running, Employee #1 attempted to remove a part and his left hand came into contact with the circular metal saw blade located near the end of the machine. The employee sustained amputation of the three middle fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540286.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |