Accident Summary Nr: 136778.015 - Employee falls and is killed by head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539675.015 | 07/01/2021 | 238160 | Distinctive Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 1, 2021, an employee delivered roof tile onto a roof. While walking on the roof, the employee tripped on a ridge cap, slid down the roof and fell approximately twenty-four feet. The employee was killed by fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539675.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |