Accident Summary Nr: 136700.015 - Employee sustains frostbite-type burn from liquid propane ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537317.015 | 06/16/2021 | 722410 | Okoboji Barz Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was filling a propane cylinder from a propane nursing/storage tank. The employee's hand was exposed to liquid propane released from the pressure relief valve. The exposure caused a frostbite-type burn due to the extremely low temperature of the liquid propane. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537317.015 | 14 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |