Accident Summary Nr: 136644.015 - Employee amputates hand when cleaning machine without lockou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528484.015 | 04/28/2021 | 311919 | Tortillacraft, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on November 6, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning a machine by removing leftover dough from the machine. Employee #1 started cleaning the machine without using lockout/tagout procedures. Employee #1 was removing the dough in the ram area of the divider, when a coworker closed the drum area door, which activated the machine. When the machine came back on, it moved the divider and smashed Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1's left hand was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528484.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |