Accident Summary Nr: 136599.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall due to broken tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538439.015 | 06/28/2021 | 561730 | Brightview Landscape |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping company had climbed a tree. A tree branch broke causing the employee to fall from the tree to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist and injury to his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538439.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |