Accident Summary Nr: 136572.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest, non-work related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538281.015 | 06/21/2021 | 922160 | City Of Fairfield, Fairfield Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on June 17, 2021, a firefighter employed by the City of Fairfield Fire Department was dispatched to a residential structure fire in Fairfield, CA. The fire involved an exterior blaze near lawn mowers and gas cans, which was quickly controlled. During the incident, the firefighter became unresponsive, pale, and drooling. Emergency personnel immediately provided advanced life support including CPR, deployment of a Lucas device, intravenous medications, and defibrillation shocks. The firefighter was transported by ambulance to North Bay Medical Center. The employee experienced cardiac arrest, and it was determined to be non-work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538281.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |