Accident Summary Nr: 136566.015 - Employee is struck by metal piece falling from overhead cran
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527457.015 | 04/19/2021 | 327120 | Universal Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made clay building materials and refractories. He was working in the tundish repair area. He was walking on the work floor. Above him, a section of a tundish roof was suspended by a sling on the auxiliary hoist of a Morgan C-8195 110T MH 20T AH crane, known at the facility as Crane Number 342. The auxiliary hoist could lift up to 20 tons (18,140 kg). The piece of metal, part of the underside of the north tundish cover, came loose and fell. It struck the employee in the head. The employee suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized. The event block of the narrative said that two workers were hospitalized. The UPA's account varied considerably. It said that, around midnight, an employee working in the tundish makeup yard was operating a crane. A steel beam fell from overhead and hit him in the head, knocking him into something hot. He suffered a concussion and burns. The wound on the back of his head had to be stapled back together.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527457.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |