Accident Summary Nr: 136508.015 - Employee is killed when water tank explodes and causes emplo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537872.015 | 06/21/2021 | 237310 | Jr Filanc Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee welded a blind flange to the side of a water tank. At some point, the water tank violently exploded and released one point three million gallons of water onto the employee's boom truck. The truck supported a man basket that the employee worked from and was approximately thirty feet in the air. The force of the water knocked the truck approximately ninety feet away, rolled it over, caused the employee to be ejected from the basket, fall to the ground, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537872.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |