Accident Summary Nr: 136482.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle while operating standing f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525539.015 | 04/16/2021 | 333993 | Midlands Packaging Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on April 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a standing forklift while backing up when the employee stepped off the forklift before it had come to a complete stop. As a result, the employee's left foot was caught between the forklift and racking. The injury caused a fractured left foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525539.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |