Accident Summary Nr: 136460.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while rotating cam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537575.015 | 06/22/2021 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a die at the tool & die shop of an automotive manufacturing facility. As he loosened a bearing for a cam, the cam rotated and amputated his fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537575.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |