Accident Summary Nr: 136453.015 - Employee is diagnosed with Rhabdomyolysis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486552.015 | 08/04/2020 | 622210 | College Hospital Cerritos |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 21, 2020, Employee #1 responded to a Code Grey occurring in the initial day room of 2 North. In an attempt to subdue an aggravated patient branding a metal leg as a weapon, Employee #1 was pushed/shoved into a wall, hitting his back. On June 26, 2020, Employee #1 responded to a Code Grey occurring in 3 South. In an attempt to de-escalate the aggravated patient, Employee #1 started to escort the patient back to his room. He placed his hand on the patient, which escalated the situation to the point of wrestling with Employee #1 and leading to them falling to the floor together. Staff in the immediate came to Employee #1's rescue, separating the two individuals and escorting the patient to his room. After the June 26 incident, Employee #1 informed the management of College Hospital Cerritos that he was peeing blood. On June 26, the management of College Hospital Cerritos advised Employee #1 to go to the clinic to have it checked. At the clinic, Employee #1 was diagnosed and advised to go to the hospital. Employee #1 went to Anaheim Global, where he was admitted for five days and diagnosed as suffering from Rhabdomyolysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486552.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |