Accident Summary Nr: 136387.015 - Employee collapses repairing machine due to electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537055.015 | 06/17/2021 | 721110 | Hyatt Regency Resort Spa And Villas |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as an HVAC Mechanic for a vacation resort was working his regular shift. The employee had received a work order to fix an ice machine. He went to the place where the machine was located and started to work on it. As he was troubleshooting the machine, he collapsed, possibly from an electrical shock. A coworker saw him collapse and called paramedics. Paramedics transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted. The employee did not sustain any serious injuries during the collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537055.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |