Accident Summary Nr: 136374.015 - Employee dies after falling and suffering concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536859.015 | 06/17/2021 | 624310 | Goodwill Keystone Area |
Abstract: On June 15, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a rehabilitation service that operated a nationwide chain of retail thrift stores. He was working in a warehouse and operating a bailer. He was pulling a bailing wire with pliers, when the pliers slipped. The employee fell backward to the ground. His head struck against the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion. He died fifteen days later due to the brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536859.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |