Accident Summary Nr: 136359.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating punch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536687.015 | 06/16/2021 | 332996 | Superior Tube Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was loading a metal work piece into a custom-built punch (Die Makers Manufacturing number 24053, serial number UC2245GX1). The employee did not remove his hand from the work piece while engaging the foot pedal that activated the punch. The punch head extended and caught the employee's hand, crushing it against the work piece. The employee suffered amputations to the middle three digits of their right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536687.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |