Accident Summary Nr: 136353.015 - Employee inhales toxic gas after pouring drain cleaner into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536667.015 | 06/16/2021 | 339116 | National Dentex, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was pouring a drain cleaning chemical (Santeen Product's S-T Drain Opener, containing 85-87% sulfuric acid) into two urinals in the men's restroom. After waiting approximately 15 minutes, Employee #1 returned to the restroom, where the door had remained open. Upon entering, he inhaled toxic gas and experienced uncontrollable coughing. The employee was subsequently admitted to the hospital and treated for internal chemical burns to the respiratory tract. The toxic gas was possibly generated by sulfuric acid reacting with another chemical, such as chlorinated bleach, forming chlorine gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536667.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |