Accident Summary Nr: 136322.015 - Employee changing die in pellet mill ruptures spleen when st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521517.015 | 03/24/2021 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was working in the pellet mill room on pellet mill number 1. He a coworker, possibly more than one, were replacing a die on the pellet mill. The coworker was using a sledgehammer to loosen the die. When the coworker hit the die with a quarter swing of the sledgehammer, a small piece of metal or shrapnel flew off from the die and struck the employee in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat a ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521517.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |