Accident Summary Nr: 136281.015 - Employee crushes tip of thumb when caught between rollers, i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518013.015 | 03/05/2021 | 322219 | Seda North America Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2021, an employee was attempting to help clear a paper jam from between two tension rollers. A coworker slightly loosened the tension on the jammed rollers using a wrench, then pulled on the jammed paper. This caused the rollers to turn. This action pulled the left thumb of the employee into the rollers, crushing the end of his thumb and holding him trapped in the rollers until the coworker used a pry bar to reverse the rollers and free the trapped employee. The employee crushed his left thumb tip, requiring an amputation but not requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518013.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |