Accident Summary Nr: 136221.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when hand is caught in valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534422.015 | 06/03/2021 | 325412 | Astra Zeneca Pharmaceuticals, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee working for a pharmaceutical company was repairing a valve. When the employee released the air from the valve it closed on his left hand. The employee amputated his fingertips and was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534422.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |