Accident Summary Nr: 136197.015 - Employee sustains crushed and amputated index finger from fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535495.015 | 06/04/2021 | 541330 | Process Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was placing a 6x6 angle iron weighing approximately 375 pounds on a plate for tack welding when the angle iron fell and landed on his index finger. The injury resulted in a crushed finger that was later medically amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535495.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |