Accident Summary Nr: 136189.015 - Two employees suffer burns from oven explosion during igniti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535452.015 | 06/09/2021 | 311811 | The Model Bakery Llc |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on June 5, 2021, two employees of a bakery were in the process of relighting a burner/blower system on a 1920s-era brick oven in the kitchen area. During the ignition process, a flareback explosion occurred, causing a burst of flame to erupt from the furnace. Both employees sustained second-degree burns to the face, arms, and hands. Emergency services transported the employees by ambulance to the nearest hospital. They were later transferred to the burn center at UC Davis, where they were admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535452.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | |
| 2 | 1535452.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |