Accident Summary Nr: 136157.015 - Employee operating forklift blacks out and crashes, foot is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500594.015 | 11/02/2020 | 423930 | Volt Information Sciences Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on Friday, October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. The firm was known for providing technical workers, but that was not the only field for which they provided workers. This employee had been sent to work at a firm that manufactured foam packaging using recycled materials. In this incident, he was working as a sorter in the firm's sorting and recycling department. He operated heavy equipment. He was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift. The forklift was carrying a baler load. He was at a crossroads where two aisles intersected. He yielded to another employee crossing his path. He said in his statement that he allowed the employee to pass, move his forklift forward, and then, without warning, blacked out. The forklift he was operating crashed, and the employee's left foot struck against a metal work uniform cabinet. His left foot was pinned between this metal work uniform cabinet and the side of the Raymond stand-up forklift. His left foot was pinned. It was bruised and swollen. The employee was hospitalized. The incident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Long Beach district office at 9:57 a.m. that same day. At 11:30 a.m. on Monday, November 2, 2020, the Division held an opening conference with the employer. The inspection of the manufacturing firm was covered in inspection number 1500600.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500594.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |