Accident Summary Nr: 136155.015 - Employee pinches finger between vehicle and equipment, suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535162.015 | 06/09/2021 | 236220 | Sandstone Management, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 P.M. on March 3, 2021, an employee, working for a construction contractor, was aligning pin holes to attach equipment to an excavator. The employee attempted to align pin holes internally with the left middle finger. The equipment arm dropped and pinched the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of the left middle fingertip between the fingernail and first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535162.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |