Accident Summary Nr: 136152.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught between hopper an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532858.015 | 05/26/2021 | 423310 | 2k Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a lumber wholesale supplier was attempting to dump a dumping hopper. The employee caught his right hand between the forks on the forklift and the hopper during activation of the lever. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532858.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |