Accident Summary Nr: 136147.015 - Employee shoots self in abdomen with pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535116.015 | 06/08/2021 | 332321 | Rite Hite Corp |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was building a 25-foot crate to ship a fabric door. While using a pneumatic nail gun, the employee accidentally discharged a 3-inch nail into his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535116.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |