Accident Summary Nr: 136143.015 - Employee falls inside wind turbine blade and sustains contus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534764.015 | 06/07/2021 | 221115 | Sky Climber Wind Solutions, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 7, 2021, Employee #1, working for a wind turbine maintenance company, was investigating a noise without locking out the turbine blades and entering a permit-required confined space. The employee fell approximately 90 feet inside a wind turbine blade and became wedged between the converging blade walls and was trapped for several hours. Rescue personnel recovered the employee, who was transported to Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines. The employee was treated and released after observation for contusions and rhabdomyolysis caused by compression inside the blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 286 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1534764.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 286 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |