Accident Summary Nr: 136130.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing meat mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535078.015 | 06/08/2021 | 445210 | D Bar B Sausage & Meats Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working with a meat mixing machine and was clearing away residual meat when his right ring finger came into contact with the mixer door. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535078.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |