Accident Summary Nr: 136103.015 - Employee suffers partial amputations of fingers when reachin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525704.015 | 04/26/2021 | 311412 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 22, 2021, at a chicken breading facility, an employee was operating a ribbon mixer to prepare batter for chicken. The employee had set the mixer to the discharge setting and opened the discharge doors to release the batter. While the mixer was still running in discharge mode, the employee reached her right hand under the machine guard and into the mixer to speed up the process. As a result, the employee's right middle and ring fingers came into contact with the mixer's blades, causing partial amputations to both fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525704.015 | 26 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |