Accident Summary Nr: 136088.015 - Employee?s fingertip is amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534491.015 | 06/04/2021 | 335999 | Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a press when another employee overrode the light curtain using the solenoid box. The employee's hand was at the point of operation, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534491.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |