Accident Summary Nr: 136083.015 - Employee fractures ulnar when machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524700.015 | 04/06/2021 | 327331 | Midwest Block & Brick Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was staging a pallet of block in the dump hopper. The pallet was to go into the conveyor line towards the tumbler. The dump hopper stopped cycling, and without applying the proper shutdown procedures, the employee went inside the dump hopper to clean the photo eye sensors. The cleaning activated the hopper, causing it to cycle and trapping his arm between the hopper and the frame. He was crushed, resulting in a left ulnar fracture and traumatic rhabdomyolysis. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524700.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |