Accident Summary Nr: 136058.015 - Employee amputates thumb in conveyor chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532588.015 | 05/24/2021 | 325611 | Proctor & Gamble |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on May 18, 2021, an employee working for a soap and detergent manufacturer was attempting to adjust the transfer plate on a conveyor. The employee caught his left thumb between chain and sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532588.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |