Accident Summary Nr: 136055.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by mixer blade while taking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534302.015 | 05/28/2021 | 335912 | Hawker Powersource, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was manually taking a sample of "paste" from a mixer for an impurity test. The employee reached through an opening on the back side of the mixer and was struck by the mixer blade. The incident resulted in total amputation of the right hand middle finger and partial amputation of the right hand ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534302.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |