Accident Summary Nr: 135933.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing water heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492767.015 | 09/15/2020 | 238220 | Bill Howe Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1, an HVAC installer, was attempting to install a water heater at a customer's residence. Employee #1 was moving a 50L hot water heater strapped to his waist when he was electrocuted by the home's main electrical line. The employer failed to notify DOSH of the serious injury until approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 30, 2020. An opening conference regarding the incident was held on September 15, 2020, at approximately 1:00 p.m. During the conference, it was disclosed that Employee #1 had been assigned by his manager to replace a damaged water heater and was informed by the restoration department that the unit had been drained and its electrical wiring disconnected. However, upon removing the cover plate, Employee #1 noticed that the electrical wiring was still connected. After notifying dispatch, he was advised to turn off the breaker and proceed with the removal. Prior to the incident, the employer did not have a lockout/tagout plan that included specific procedural steps for deenergizing the main electrical line, nor had Employee #1 received training on these steps. A serious violation of 3314(c) was identified. Employee #1 was hospitalized from July 29 to July 31, 2020, due to electrocution injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492767.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |