Accident Summary Nr: 135915.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between push plate an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528033.015 | 04/16/2021 | 423310 | Hutchison Lumber And Building Products |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a building products supplier was operating a Baker Model BSM-O Stake Master (SN: 19-032). The employee inadvertently placed his left hand between the push plate and the 1-inch by 3-inch wood planks he was feeding into the machine. The employee pinched his ring finger between the wood and the push plate, which is actuated at 90 pounds per square inch (psi). The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger from the tip down to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528033.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |