Accident Summary Nr: 135909.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533580.015 | 05/28/2021 | 237990 | Charlotte County Seawalls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee used a hammer to remove the four pins that held the mid-section of a crane boom together. When the employee removed the third pin, the crane boom section fell on top of the employee, who was killed by crush injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533580.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |