Accident Summary Nr: 135905.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating CO2 clamping ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520045.015 | 03/10/2021 | 336111 | Seohan Auto Usa |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a CO2 clamping machine. The employee had placed a part into the lower mold and activated the two-hand trip controls to allow the alignment portion to slide forward. The employee then manually aligned the three clamps to prepare for tightening. However, one of the clamps was not properly aligned, causing a fault and stopping the machine. The employee attempted to manually reset the clamp and open the tightening fingers, but the machine restarted while the employee's finger was in the path of the tightening fingers. As a result, the employee's left index fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The machine was protected by light curtains, but the up/down portion of the arms was not connected to the safety system, leaving the employee exposed to the danger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520045.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |