Accident Summary Nr: 135825.015 - Employee using saw incurs partial thumb amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513701.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238150 | Pioneer Cladding And Glazing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was using a saw in the employer's facility. He was cutting a piece of metal when his right thumb came into contact with the saw blade and was partially amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513701.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |