Accident Summary Nr: 135813.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on blade when router kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532630.015 | 05/25/2021 | 922120 | Los Angeles County Sheriff |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a carpenter for a county sheriff was cutting a piece of wood using a bench router. The router kicked back and caused the blade to strike the employee's left ring finger. The employee received medical treatment, including surgery, without hospitalization for bone loss to his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532630.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |