Accident Summary Nr: 135803.015 - Employee injures back and leg in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525107.015 | 04/15/2021 | 481112 | Cargo Force Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, removing palletized equipment from a truck's cargo trailer to the loading dock bay, while the truck operator was in the warehouse office. The unattended cargo trailer was not chocked, nor did it have its air brakes applied, and it began to roll forward with the forklift operator still inside. The forklift then rolled backwards out of the trailer end and fell approximately four feet to the ground, with the employee still inside the forklift. The employee sustained internal back and leg strains. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525107.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |