Accident Summary Nr: 135784.015 - Employee sustains eye injury when struck by flying metal obj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531566.015 | 05/19/2021 | 424910 | Koch Nitrogen Co-Marshalltown |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a farm supply company was working with a coworker removing packing around a cylinder in a Worthington Corporation Compressor (13-1/2 by 7-3/4 by 7; Serial Number: L-87864). While removing the packing, the spring broke and snapped toward an employee. The metal spring piece went under the employee's safety glasses and into his eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment due to a foreign object in his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531566.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |