Accident Summary Nr: 135700.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while using bench tab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526623.015 | 04/22/2021 | 721110 | L/C/F Lyt Auttun Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on April 10, 2021, Employee #1 was manually feeding wood into a bench table saw when the saw blade lacerated his finger. The employee was using his hands to push the material through the saw. The table saw did not have a guard, and a push stick or push block was used. As a result of the injury, the employee sustained a fingertip amputation. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526623.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |